NAST Staff


The NAST National Office is open year-round from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday with the exception of Memorial, Independence and Labor Days; Thanksgiving Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday; and Christmas Week.

Contact with the following groups should be made through the NAST National Office: Board of Directors, Commission on Accreditation, Committee on Ethics, and Committee on Nominations.

Contact with accredited member institutions should be made directly via institutional representatives.

National Association of Schools of Theatre
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, VA 20190-5248

Telephone: 703-437-0700
Facsimile: 703-437-6312
E-mail: info@arts-accredit.org

Please review the list of staff names and responsibilities below to ensure contact with the appropriate staff member.

Staff Directory

KAREN P. MOYNAHAN, Executive Director

703-437-0700, Extension 116
kmoynahan@arts-accredit.org

STEPHANIE BLAKELY, Assistant to the Management Associate for Finance and Operations

703-437-0700, Extension 118
sblakely@arts-accredit.org

  • Annual Meeting Registration
  • Annual Reporting Requirements to NAST: Accreditation Audits, Affirmation Statements, Supplemental Annual Report
  • Invoices/Payments: Dues, fees, invoices, status of payments
  • Office Operations
  • Vendor Contact

ADÈLE-MARIE BUIS, Accreditation and Materials Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 115
abuis@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • Accreditation Documentation: Procedures regarding submission of application forms, Self-Studies, Optional Responses; Responses, Progress Reports; Plan Approval and Final Approval for Listing applications, Requests for Substantive Changes; Commission due dates and extensions of material submission deadlines

PAUL FLOREK, Accreditation and External Affairs Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 119
pflorek@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • Application Processes: Determining the readiness for application and eligibility 
  • Committees and Associated Activities: Committee on Ethics, Special Committees and Working Groups
  • Office of the Executive Director: Accreditation, Commission, and Association Policies; Board of Directors, Executive Committee; Complaints and Complaint Procedures; International Inquiries; Policy Affairs and Analysis; Substantial Equivalency Information and Applications
  • External Organizations: Liaison with related organizations
  • Website Content, Operations, and Management

NORA HAMME, Accreditation and Research Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 128
nhamme@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • On-Site Review Process: Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports
  • Annual Reporting Requirements to NAST: HEADS Data Surveys
  • Institutional Research: HEADS Data Surveys, Data Summaries, Special Reports

KYLE D. JOHNSON, Editorial and Programming Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 120
Kyle D. Johnson

  • Annual Meeting Program Planning and Development: Management of program content, participant invitations
  • Notices and Announcements: Publication and dissemination

BEN KARNES, Accreditation and Data Management Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 129
bkarnes@arts-accredit.org

  • Data Management: Additions, deletions, and modifications to the database; website Directory Listing content

LINDA KIEMEL, Visitation Management Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 114
lkiemel@arts-accredit.org

  • Application Processes: Processing the Notice of Intention to Apply form; application requirements and procedures; coordinated and special reviews; postponements of on-site reviews
  • Evaluator Education and Training: Education and training session invitations, agendas, schedules, logistics, and materials
  • On-Site Review Consultation: Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports
  • On-Site Review Coordination: On-site reviews; visitors; visit scheduling; consultants, consultant scheduling

JENNY KUHLMANN, Communications and Publications Coordinator

703-437-0700, Extension 112
jkuhlmann@arts-accredit.org

  • Commission Action Reports: Processing, mailing and mailing content, and copies
  • Documents and Publications: Currency and management of materials; revision processes including comment and publication schedules; content of proposed revisions

TRACY L. MARANEY, Management Associate for Finance and Operations

703-437-0700, Extension 123
tmaraney@arts-accredit.org

  • Financial Management: Dues, fees, invoices, status of payments
  • Office Operations Management
  • Vendor Contact and Management

STACY MCMAHON, Office Operations Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 110
smcmahon@arts-accredit.org

  • General Information and Assistance
  • Annual Meeting Packet Materials
  • Office Operations

LISA A. OSTRICH, Meetings and Projects Associate

703-437-0700, Extension 126
lostrich@arts-accredit.org

  • Committee on Nominations and Associated Activities: Calls for nominations
  • Meetings: Meeting schedules, on-site logistics, arrangements, venues

KRISTIN STOWELL, Accreditation Assistant

703-437-0700, Extension 126
kstowell@arts-accredit.org

  • Accreditation Consultation: Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards
  • On-Site Review Process: Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports

Staff Responsibilities

Accreditation

Accreditation Consultation (Adèle-Marie Buis, Paul Florek; Nora Hamme; Kristin Sowell)
Preparation of applications for Membership, renewal of Membership, Plan Approval, Final Approval for Listing, Substantive Change; Visitors’ Reports and Optional Responses; submissions in reply to Commission Action Reports, including the preparation of Responses and Progress Reports; assistance with regard to use of procedures and application of standards

Accreditation Documentation (Adèle-Marie Buis)
Procedures regarding submission of application forms, Self-Studies, Optional Responses; Responses, Progress Reports; Plan Approval and Final Approval for Listing applications, Requests for Substantive Changes; Commission due dates and extensions of material submission deadlines

Application Review Processes (Nora Hamme)
Preparation of Commission agendas; Commission procedures and protocols; Commission schedules

Application Processes (Linda Kiemel)
Determining readiness for application, eligibility, and the Notice of Intention to Apply form; application requirements and procedures; coordinated and special reviews; postponements of on-site reviews

Commission Action Reports (Jenny Kuhlmann)
Commission Action Reports: process, mailings and mailing content, copies

Annual Reporting Requirements

Accreditation Audits, Affirmation Statements, Supplemental Annual Reports (Stephanie Blakely)

HEADS Data Surveys (Nora Hamme)

Committees and Activities

Committee on Ethics (Paul Florek)

Committee on Nominations (Lisa A. Ostrich)

Special Committees and Working Groups (Paul Florek)

Data Management

Additions, Deletions, Modifications to the Database (Ben Karnes)

External Organizations

Liaison with Related Organizations (Paul Florek)

Finances

Dues, Fees, Invoices (Stephanie Blakely, Tracy L. Maraney)

Expense Statements, Status of Payments (Stephanie Blakely, Tracy L. Maraney)

General Information and Assistance

Institutional Research

HEADS Data Surveys, Data Summaries, Special Reports (Nora Hamme)

Meetings

Annual Meeting Program Planning and Development (Kyle D. Johnson)

Annual Meeting Registration (NAST Website; Stephanie Blakely)

Meeting Scheduling, On-Site Logistics, Arrangements, Venues (Lisa A. Ostrich)

Office Management

Office of the Executive Director

(Paul Florek)
Accreditation, Commission, and Association Policies; Board of Directors, Executive Committee; Complaints and Complaint Procedures; International Inquiries; Policy Affairs and Analysis; Substantial Equivalency Information and Applications

On-Site Reviews and Reviewers

On-Site Review Coordination (Linda Kiemel)
On-site reviews; visitors; visit scheduling; consultants, consultant scheduling

On-Site Review Process (Nora Hamme)
Procedures and requirements regarding submission of evaluative and consultative reports; preparation and submission of evaluative and consultative reports

Evaluator Education and Training (Linda Kiemel)
Education and training session invitations, agendas, schedules, logistics, and materials

Publications and Website

Documents and Publications (Jenny Kuhlmann)
Currency and management of materials; revision processes including comment and publication schedules; content of proposed revisions

Online Directory Listing Content (Ben Karnes)

Notices and Announcements (Kyle D. Johnson)

Website Content, Operations, and Management (Paul Florek)